Privacy

Privacy-sensitive data or personal details are processed via the Tinsulin website. Tinsulin values cautious handling of personal data. I then also carefully process and secure personal data.

During my processing, I comply with the requirements specified by the privacy legislation. This means, among others that: 

  • I must clearly specify the purpose for which I process the personal data. I do that via this privacy statement;
  • I limit my collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for the processing and legal purposes;
  • I first ask for your express consent to process your personal data when I require your consent to do this. You may always withdraw the consent you gave;
  • I take suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data and that I also require from parties who process personal data on my instruction;
  • I respect your right to request to view, edit or delete your personal data;
  • I instruct my employees to handle your personal data with care.

Tinsulin is responsible for the data processing. In this privacy statement, I explain which personal details I collect and use and for which purpose. I advise you to read this carefully.

This privacy was last amended on 22-04-2022

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

By using my website, I receive some of your data. This could be personal data. I store and only use the personal data that you supply directly, in the framework of the service requested by you, or that is clearly given to us to be processed.

I use the following data for the purposes specified in this privacy statement:

  • Name Address City (NAW) data
  • Telephone number
  • Billing address
  • E-mail address
  • Gender
  • Your nickname
  • Date of birth
  • IP address 

REGISTER

At certain parts on my website, you must first register. After registration I store the personal data shared by you via the user name you chose. I store this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time and so that I can contact you in the framework of the execution of the agreement.

I will not share this data that is linked to your user name with third parties, unless this is necessary in the framework of the execution of the agreement that you conclude with us, or if this is legally required. In case of alleged fraud or abuse of my website and services, I will be required to share your personal data with the competent authorities.

PORTAL ACCESS

Via my portal you will gain access to an administrative environment where you can set, report and change your details.

PROCESSING THE ORDER

When you place an order with me, I use your personal data to process the order. If that is necessary for the proper processing, I will also supply your personal data to third parties. Read more about this further in this privacy statement.

ADVERTISING

If you want to you may, apart from the information on my website, also be informed about my new products and services or participate in market research:

  • via e-mail;
  • via social media.

CONTACT FORM AND NEWSLETTER

Through my website I offer, the opportunity to ask questions via a contact form, where you will be asked to enter various details to process your question. You may choose the information you supply with this. The information that you send me is kept as long as it is necessary based on the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail for the full ansIring and processing thereof.

I offer a newsletter that I use to inform those who are interested about my products and/or services. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. Your email address is only added to the subscribers list with your explicit consent.

PUBLICATION

When using my website, the reviews you give are published so that they are visible to everyone on the internet. It is possible that you can be traced this way. On request, I will anonymise the information that is published.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

I may disclose your data to my partners who are involved with the execution of the agreement, such as processing your orders. 

These partners are situated in the EU, in countries declared adequate by the EU or I made strict arrangements with them to comply with the European privacy rules.

COOKIES

My website uses cookies. Cookies are also used by third parties engaged by us.

When you visit my website for the first time, you will receive a message that explains why and what cookies are used for. If you continue to use my Website, I assume that you consent to this use of cookies. You are Ilcome to disallow cookies in your browser. Take into account that it is possible that my Website will then not work at its best.

I made arrangements with third parties that place cookies about the use of cookies and applications. HoIver, I do not have full control over what the suppliers of these applications do with the cookies when they read it. For more information about these applications and how they deal with cookies, please refer to the privacy statements of these parties (take note: this could change regularly).For more info check the GDPR compliance page.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

I use Google Analytics to keep a record of how visitors use my website. I concluded a processing agreement with Google to make arrangements about how my data will be used. Further, I did not give Google permission to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google service, finally I anonymise the IP addresses.

SECURITY

I take safety measures to limit the abuse and unauthorised access to personal data. In particular, I take the following measures:

  • I take physical measures to control access to the systems where personal data is saved;
  • I use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) to secure all information between you and my website when you enter personal data;
  • I keep logs of all requests for personal data.

STORAGE TERM

The personal data described above is stored for as long as it is necessary to process your orders, including the guarantee. The data is deleted, unless there is a legal obligation that requires that it must be kept longer (such as the fiscal obligation to keep payment data for longer or to prevent fraud). 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

These privacy statements are not applicable to third parties websites that are connected to my website via links. I cannot guarantee that these third parties will deal with your personal data in a reliable and safe manner. I recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

I retain the right to make changes to this privacy statement. I recommend that you regularly consult this privacy statement so that you are up to date with these changes.

RIGHTS TO HAVE ACCESS TO INSIGHT, CHANGE OR DELETE YOUR DATA

For questions about my privacy policy or questions about insight into and changes in (or removal of) your personal data, please contact the privacy department via the information below. Your queries should be in English, Dutch and/or French.

You may also send a request to the privacy department to view, edit or delete your data that I use with your consent. You may also submit a request to ask for a data export, or give reasons why you want to restrict my processing of the personal data. You may also request, obtain and view the data summary in your local language at my closest branch of choice. In order to prevent that information is given to the wrong person, I will ask you to properly identify yourself during your visit. I strive to complete your request within one month. If this cannot be realised, you will receive an explanation of the reasons for the extension within one month. Changes and removal of data is only performed if this is not in contrast to the law. 

When it concerns insight into personal data linked to a cookie, you must also send a copy of the relevant cookie. You will find this in the settings of your browser. If the data is incorrect, you may ask us to change or delete the data.

PERSONAL DATA AUTHORITY

Naturally I will help you further if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on the privacy legislation you are also entitled to submit a complaint with the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit or in court. The address of the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit is: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Belgium.

CONTACT TINSULIN

Tinsulin 
Oostmeersdreef 125
9800 Deinze

Contact
0032 494 712 722
hello@tinsulin.com